Select Page

ONE2ONE WYE WALKIES

PERSONAL DATA & PRIVACY POLICY

In May 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 became law, this is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data policy

One2One Wye Walkies takes the handling of personal data extremely seriously. We would like to assure all clients that our Personal Data & Privacy Policy contains the standards you can expect when we ask for, or hold, your personal information. It also covers what we ask of you, to ensure your information is up to date.

  • We hold records on existing clients of One2One Wye Walkies
  • We manage, maintain and protect all information according to legislation
  • We have security measures in place to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our systems and data
  • We know how important it is to protect clients’ privacy and to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.

If we ask clients for personal information we will:

  • let them know why we need it
  • only ask for what we need, and not collect excessive or irrelevant information
  • make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • only keep it for as long as we need to
  • not make it available for commercial use.

In return, to help us keep your information reliable and up to date, we ask clients to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes, such as a new address.

All information is stored, processed and communicated in a secure manner, making it readily available only to authorised users.

Website & social media policy

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, One2One Wye Walkies’ website uses cookies. The main cookies used on our site are Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy visit  www.google.comtianalyticstilearntiprivacy.html. It is possible to switch o cookies by setting your browser preferences.  However, please be aware that turning cookies o may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Use of images

Any images (eg still photos and video clips) of clients’ pets used in One2One Wye Walkies’ website and Facebook Page will only be reproduced after formal consent has been provided by the relevant clients. All images will be reproduced on the strict understanding that they do not compromise the privacy of our clients.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in September 2019. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to One2onewyewalkies@outlook.com